| Date: | Saturday 5 October 1996 |
| Time: | c. 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Regional Táxi Aéreo |
| Registration: | PT-KAJ |
| MSN: | 277405404 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cruzeiro do Sul International Airport, AC (CBZ/SBCZ) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cruzeiro do Sul International Airport, AC (CBZ/SBCZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff from Cruzeiro do Sul (AC), the pilot noticed a gradual and steady drop in power in both engines, shortly after crossing the opposite headland and retracting the landing gear.
To restore power, the pilot selected the auxiliary tanks and cycled the mixture lever. Unsuccessful, he initiated a left turn to return to the runway. However, the loss of altitude, combined with the low speed, forced him to land in dense forest.
The pilot stalled the aircraft on a large tree, whose branches broken the fall, reducing the force of the twin-engine aircraft's impact with the ground. The aircraft was seriously damaged, the passengers suffered minor injuries, and the pilot was unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_kaj_05_10_96.pdf 