| Date: | Friday 8 November 1996 |
| Time: | c. 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Power Helicopters LTDA. |
| Registration: | PT-HUD |
| MSN: | 2412 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near São José do Rio Preto, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | São José do Rio Preto, SP |
| Destination airport: | São José do Rio Preto, SP |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was conducting an aerial filming flight in the city of São José do Rio Preto, SP, with a pilot and a passenger on board.
While traveling to film a residence in an urban area, the pilot used the Washington Luís Highway as a reference point. En route, the aircraft collided with low-voltage power lines crossing the highway.
The pilot lost control of the aircraft and crashed into the ground. The occupants suffered minor injuries. The aircraft suffered serious damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_hud_08_11_96.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 May 2021 |
PT-HUD |
AGD Aviation Escola de Aviação Civil |
0 |
São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT) |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |