Accident Maule MXT-7-180 PT-WIK, Friday 31 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 January 1997
Time:c. 16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MXT-7-180
Owner/operator:Ademir V. da Silva
Registration: PT-WIK
MSN: 14063C
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jundiaí-Comandante Rolim Adolfo Amaro Airport, SP (QDV/SBJD) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jundiaí-Comandante Rolim Adolfo Amaro Airport, SP (QDV/SBJD)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (RTE/SBMT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft began taxiing, intending to take off from Jundiaí to Campo de Marte, São Paulo. Immediately after entering the taxiway, the pilot accelerated the engine to perform takeoff from there.

During this process, the aircraft's right landing gear collided with a fuel storage tank located on the taxiway extension. The aircraft then struck a fuel pump and overturned, sustaining serious damage.

The two occupants suffered minor injuries and abandoned the aircraft with the assistance of bystanders.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_wik_31_01_97.pdf

Location