Loss of control Accident Cessna A188A PT-DRD, Monday 17 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 February 1997
Time:c. 07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188A
Owner/operator:Sr. Kuzma Ouchinnikov
Registration: PT-DRD
MSN: 18800703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Primavera do Leste, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Primavera do Leste Airstrip, MT
Destination airport:Primavera do Leste Airstrip, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural aircraft PT-DRD took off with a pilot on board at 7:00 a.m. local time for a visual inspection.

After approximately 20 minutes of flight, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, crashing into the ground in a flat area where there was a soybean plantation.

He was rescued by his family and died at the hospital in Cuiabá, Mato Grosso. The aircraft was a total loss.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_drd_17_02_97.pdf

Location