| Date: | Monday 17 March 1997 |
| Time: | c. 18:23 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58TC Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Odílio BalbinottI |
| Registration: | PT-LTZ |
| MSN: | TK84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Alto Garças Airport, MT (SWGR) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rondonopolis-Maestro Marinho Franco Airport, MT (ROO/SBRD) |
| Destination airport: | Alto Garças Airport, MT (SWGR) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Rondonópolis (SWRD) bound for Fazenda Adriana, in Alto Garças, Mato Grosso. It arrived at its destination after sunset.
During the traffic pattern, while turning left on the final turn, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, causing it to collide with the ground.
The impact, followed by an explosion, caused the total loss of the aircraft and the death of the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/768527/PT-LTZ Location