Accident Cessna 175 Skylark PT-BHW, Saturday 26 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 April 1997
Time:c. 17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Márcio José Ferrari
Registration: PT-BHW
MSN: 55458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Atibaia Airport, SP (SDTB) -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Atibaia Airport, SP (SDTB)
Destination airport:Atibaia Airport, SP (SDTB)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was performing non-profit scenic flights from the Atibaia airfield in São Paulo. At the end of the day, close to sunset, the pilot made its final landing and entered the taxiway, heading for the parking area.

During this journey, several people approached the aircraft. As a precaution, the pilot stopped taxiing, but with the engine still running. The passengers (two in the back seats and one in the front right seat) who were on board disembarked and remained under the left wing, along with the people who had approached the aircraft. Two of these people boarded the plane, sat in the back seats, and asked the pilot to conduct another flight.

Due to the crowd near the aircraft, and sensing a dangerous situation, the pilot decided to cut the engine. At that same moment, a third person (actually the passenger who had taken the previous flight in the back seat) decided to go around the front of the aircraft to occupy the front-right seat. Along the way, he collided with the propeller, which was still moving, suffering fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

https://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm

Location