Accident Neiva EMB-710C Carioca PT-NPR, Wednesday 27 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1997
Time:c. 17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-710C Carioca
Owner/operator:BACABAL Táxi Aéreo Ltda.
Registration: PT-NPR
MSN: 710214
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fazenda Serra Dourada Airport, MA (SI9L) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fazenda Serra Dourada Airport, MA (SI9L)
Destination airport:Fazenda Serra Dourada Airport, MA (SI9L)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Nova Olinda, Maranhão, runway at 8:20 PM GMT (still daylight hours) for a 30-minute scenic flight, with the pilot and three other passengers on board.

The pilot reported that, after takeoff and during the climb, he heard a distinctive noise in the engine and, shortly thereafter, a burning smell. He then began a return to the runway, joining a traffic pattern for landing on the same runway from which he had taken off.

On final approach for landing, the engine began to lose power, causing the aircraft to crash 100 meters from the runway threshold (coordinates 02o48'20"S and 045o42'10"W).

After the impact, the aircraft caught fire and was completely destroyed by the fire.
The pilot suffered serious injuries and one passenger died at the scene. The other two passengers suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

https://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm

Location