Accident Robinson R22 Beta PT-YFL, Saturday 27 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 September 1997
Time:c. 21:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Flaubert Equipamentos Ltda.
Registration: PT-YFL
MSN: 2413
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Belo Horizonte, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter, registration PT-YFL, took off from Pampulha Airport (SBBH), in Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, with the pilot and one passenger, for a local night flight, which would fly over a church in the same city, where a wedding was taking place.

Approximately 15 minutes after takeoff, near the church, the pilot noticed a loss of power in the aircraft's engine, an anomaly accompanied by an audible low RPM (rotor rotations per minute) alarm.

In an attempt to land the aircraft outside the populated area, the pilot lowered the collective, inducing an autorotation, and banked to the right, aiming to reach the area of the railway lines. There, the main rotor contacted a power distribution pole, leading to the loss of control of the aircraft, which crashed into the ground suddenly.

The aircraft suffered severe and widespread damage; the pilot suffered serious injuries and the passenger minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

https://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r22.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 February 1996 N8141L Sky Helicopters 0 Garland, TX sub

Location