Loss of control Accident Helibras AS 350 BA PP-EVC, Sunday 9 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 November 1997
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras AS 350 BA
Owner/operator:General Coordinations of Air Operations (CGOA)
Registration: PP-EVC
MSN: AS-2704
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro, RJ
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro, RJ
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter of the General Coordination of Air Operations was beginning to take off for a patrol mission of the coastline of the city of Rio de Janeiro. The crew for this mission consisted of the pilot, the assistant of the Coordination, a detective and a lifeguard. In addition to these, an employee of a company that provides services to the Coordination was on board as a passenger. During the vertical takeoff procedure, still over the helipad, there was a loss of control in flight, with a left turn and backward displacement. Then, in a pitched attitude, the helicopter touched the ground violently. The main rotor hit the tail cone, causing the rear rotor drive shaft to break. Without control, the aircraft spun around 360 degrees and the main rotor collided with the ground, suffering serious damage. Two occupants suffered minor injuries. The others were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/330569/PP-EVC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 November 2003 PP-EVC Rio de Janeiro, RJ unk