Accident Aero Boero AB-115 PP-GAS, Sunday 21 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 December 1997
Time:c. 11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-115
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Itápolis
Registration: PP-GAS
MSN: 177-B
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Aeroclube de Itápolis Airport, SP (SDIO) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aeroclube de Itápolis Airport, SP (SDIO)
Destination airport:Aeroclube de Itápolis Airport, SP (SDIO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The PP-GAS aircraft took off from Itápolis Airfield (SDIO) at 11:45 a.m. (HBV) with one pilot on board to perform an instructor's operational maintenance flight.

After takeoff, the pilot made a 180° turn to return in the opposite direction to the takeoff direction. After passing the entire length of the runway and crossing the threshold from which he had departed, at an altitude of 120 ft, he simulated an "engine failure shortly after takeoff" and initiated procedures for a simulated landing on unprepared terrain (a sugarcane field). At approximately 20 ft altitude, he initiated a go-around.

Because he was low and with downward inertia, there was no time for the engine to react, and the aircraft's right wing touched the ground. The pilot lost directional control, causing the aircraft to collide with the ground. As a result, the aircraft sustained serious damage, but the pilot was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pp_gas_21_12_97.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 2021 PP-GAS Aeroclube de Dourados 0 Itaporã, MS sub
Engine failure

Location