| Date: | Thursday 1 January 1998 |
| Time: | c. 10:25 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 210L Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | ROTEC Veículos Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-KCR |
| MSN: | 21060460 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 29 NM from Ponta Grossa Airport, PR (PGZ/SBGS) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Londrina-Governer José Richa Airport, PR (LDB/SBLO) |
| Destination airport: | Curitiba-Bacacheri Airport, PR (BFH/SBBI) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Londrina (SBLO) at 09:33, on a VFR plan for Bacacheri Airport (SBBI) in Curitiba, with a pilot and one passenger on board.
At 10:16, 37NM from SBBI, the pilot contacted Curitiba Control (APP-CT) and was informed that the aerodrome was operating on instruments. He decided to proceed to his alternate, Ponta Grossa (SBGS), which was 29NM away.
At 10:21, he informed APP-CT that he had not been able to contact Ponta Grossa Radio and that he would descend in a spiral and check the situation below the layer, as he could see part of the terrain.
The aircraft was spotted by local residents flying low, having crashed 50 feet from the top of a hill. The occupants died and the aircraft was completely destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm Location