Accident Helibras AS 355 F2 PT-HNB, Sunday 4 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 January 1998
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras AS 355 F2
Owner/operator:Qualicorp Consultoria Ltda.
Registration: PT-HNB
MSN: 5377
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Angra dos Reis, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Marechiaro Heliport, RJ (SDMS)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter, registration PT-HNB, took off from Heliponto Marechiaro (SDMS), in Angra dos Reis, at 3:05 p.m., with the pilot and four passengers on board, bound for Santos Dumont Airport (SBRJ), in the city of Rio de Janeiro. Still close to Angra dos Reis, flying over the sea at approximately 300 feet, the aircraft encountered a heavy formation with rain. Once inside the formation, the aircraft remained at a low altitude, with a speed of approximately 50 Kt, being subject to gusts of wind. Under these circumstances, the tail of the aircraft touched the surface of the water, followed by loss of control and falling into the sea. The pilot and three passengers abandoned the aircraft and were saved unharmed, while one of the passengers, who was unable to release his seat belt, sank with the aircraft and disappeared. Approximately three months after the accident, the aircraft was rescued.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/31180/