| Date: | Tuesday 6 January 1998 |
| Time: | 23:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31 Navajo |
| Owner/operator: | Táxi Aéreo Weiss Ltda. |
| Registration: | PT-DGD |
| MSN: | 31-169 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 20 NM from Campo Grande, MS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Campo Grande International Airport, MS (CGR/SBCG) |
| Destination airport: | Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, CU (CGB/SBCY) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a night flight from Campo Grande International Airport (SBCG) to Cuiabá Airport (SBCY) at FL 080, with seven people on board. 67 miles from Campo Grande, there was a sudden drop in power in the right engine. The pilot made a 180-degree turn, intending to return to the departure aerodrome. As they were unable to maintain level flight, the pilots opted for an emergency landing in a pasture on a farm, approximately 20 nautical miles from Campo Grande. After landing, after all occupants had been evacuated, the aircraft caught fire. Six occupants remained unharmed and one suffered minor injuries. The aircraft was completely consumed by the fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/965755/PT-DGD 