| Date: | Saturday 10 January 1998 |
| Time: | c. 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave |
| Owner/operator: | Viagro Vidotti Agro Aérea Ltda. |
| Registration: | PT-OXP |
| MSN: | 36-8060018 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Centenário do Sul Airstrip, PR -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Centenário do Sul Airstrip, PR |
| Destination airport: | Centenário do Sul Airstrip, PR |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was performing a crop-dusting flight over an area of approximately 20 hectares. The direction of the passes paralleled the alignment of the poles of a low-voltage power distribution network.
On one of its last passes, the aircraft flew on the other side of the low-voltage power line it was using as a reference for its passes and collided with a second line, this one perpendicular to the first.
The pilot lost control of the aircraft, which fell on its back into a lagoon, becoming partially submerged. The pilot died at the scene, and the aircraft suffered serious damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm Location