Accident Neiva EMB-720C Minuano PT-EDW, Monday 12 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 January 1998
Time:c. 16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-720C Minuano
Owner/operator:Abelardo Candeo Lopes
Registration: PT-EDW
MSN: 720036
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Alto Garças, MT -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rondonópolis-Maestro Marinho Franco Airport, MG (ROO/SBRD)
Destination airport:Fazenda Marimbondo Airport, GO (SWMB)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Rondonópolis, Mato Grosso, to Goiatuba, Goiás, flying under visual flight conditions (VFR) and carrying one passenger.

Approximately 30 minutes into the flight, the pilot encountered severe weather conditions. The aircraft lost its wings in flight and crashed violently into the ground, bursting into flames. As a result, both occupants died at the scene, and the aircraft was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

https://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm

Location