| Date: | Tuesday 13 January 1998 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Agrícola Caiçara |
| Registration: | PT-DJT |
| MSN: | 25-5184 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Juquiá, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Sítio-Biguá Airport, SP (SI2O) |
| Destination airport: | Sítio-Biguá Airport, SP (SI2O) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight involved an oil spraying flight on a banana crop in the Juquiá region of São Paulo state.
The aircraft took off from the base in Biguá, São Paulo, with one crew member on board at 9:50 a.m., carrying a load of 350 liters of oil (equivalent to 280 kg) and 160 liters (115.2 kg) of fuel.
The area where the flight was taking place consisted of hills, and the spraying was being done on a slope. Because the terrain was quite uneven, the pilot flew his aircraft in circles, executing a downward spiral so that the spraying shots could cover the entire plantation area.
During the fourth recovery pass, the pilot allowed the left wing to collide with a banana tree, losing control of the aircraft, which crashed into the ground in an inverted position. The plane suffered serious damage. The pilot suffered serious injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location