Accident Grumman G-164A AgCat PT-OYK, Wednesday 21 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1998
Time:c. 08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A AgCat
Owner/operator:Pulverização Aérea Noturna Ltda.
Registration: PT-OYK
MSN: 1459
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jataí Airport, GO (JTI/SWJW) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jataí Airport, GO (JTI/SWJW)
Destination airport:Jataí Airport, GO (JTI/SWJW)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was scheduled to take off for its first sortie of the day, to spray a grass plantation.

During the takeoff run, the pilot realized he would not have enough speed to turn the aircraft.

At this point, the pilot decided to abort the takeoff. The aircraft veered sideways to the left, skidding and dragging for approximately 15 meters, spilling all the insecticide on the pilot. The aircraft suffered severe damage, and the pilot suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

https://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm

Location