Accident Cessna A188B Agwagon PT-WJJ, Tuesday 3 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1998
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B Agwagon
Owner/operator:Aero Agrícola Gabrielense Ltda.
Registration: PT-WJJ
MSN: 18803158T
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosário do Sul Airport, RS (SSRZ) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rosário do Sul Airport, RS (SSRZ)
Destination airport:Rosário do Sul Airport, RS (SSRZ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural aircraft was performing a crop-dusting flight. The operation had begun at 9:00 a.m. (HBV), taking off from a runway approximately 450 meters long.

During the second-to-last scheduled takeoff of the day, the pilot was unable to achieve a positive climb rate after takeoff, colliding with a fence and continuing to fly until plunging into a pond located along the runway extension.

The pilot, who was not wearing a helmet or harness, died. The aircraft suffered serious damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

https://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 November 2007 PT-WJJ Cacequi, RS unk

Location