Accident Helibrás AS-350B2 Esquilo PP-EMA, Thursday 19 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 February 1998
Time:c. 13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibrás AS-350B2 Esquilo
Owner/operator:Diretoria Geral de Operações Aèreas Rio de Janeiro
Registration: PP-EMA
MSN: 2809
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near São Conrado, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:São Conrado Helipad, RJ
Destination airport:São Conrado Helipad, RJ
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from São Conrado in Rio de Janeiro, RJ, to conduct a local demonstration flight of a special rescue technique (rappelling and "Macguire") with three crew members.

During the second demonstration, the rescuer who was to perform the rappel lost his balance, lost control of the rope, causing him to fall from a height of approximately 40 meters and, consequently, his death.

The helicopter suffered no damage, and the remaining crew members were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

RF049/CENIPA/2005

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6873699 (Photo)

Location