Serious incident Boeing 727-264 PP-SFC, Sunday 8 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-264
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SFC
MSN: 21071/1143
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fortaleza, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fortaleza, CE
Destination airport:Manaus
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Fortaleza bound for Manaus, with three crew members and a main cargo consisting of 10 fiber optic spools.
The pilot experienced difficulties in turning the aircraft on take-off.
During the climb, the performance fell short of plan, the climb time increased by 8 minutes and the acceleration time after leveling off extended by 6 minutes.
After landing at the destination, the commander requested the load to be weighed and found that it was 7,164 kg more than declared on the load sheet.

Contributing factors:
Operational Factor
(1). Poor Instruction - Contributed
For both dispatchers and assistants, learning the function occurred through the transmission of knowledge from the older employees in the function, without an organized and defined training program.
There was no operational training program for the cargo sector.
(2). Poor Supervision - Contributed
There were no guiding processes of the activity defined by documents or a doctrine of periodic verification of the procedures adopted.
(3). Deficient Support Staff - Contributed
The personnel operating in the air cargo terminal performed their tasks in an inadequate manner, motivated by lack of training and supervision.
Other - Contributed.
There was no scale at VASP's cargo terminal in Fortaleza, with capacity for weighing assembled pallets, or a defined procedure to make up for the lack of such a scale.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SI-030/CENIPA/2005