| Date: | Saturday 14 April 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4Y0 |
| Owner/operator: | Nacional Transportes Aéreos |
| Registration: | PP-NAC |
| MSN: | 24690/1885 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Salvador, BA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) |
| Destination airport: | Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on flight Nacional 9422 from São Paulo to Recife, with stopovers in Rio de Janeiro and Salvador, with 8 crew members on board and carrying 89 passengers.
On the Rio de Janeiro - Salvador leg, when 15 minutes from the destination and at the beginning of the descent, it was reported by the flight attendant that there was a strong smell of something burned in the front part of the passenger cabin, in the "galley" region. The crew performed the procedures to eliminate the smell and proceeded to land in Salvador.
The landing took place at 12:42. Afterwards, the cargo holds were opened, fire and smoke were observed in the rear hold of the aircraft, when the evacuation of the aircraft was ordered and the fire service was activated.
None of the crew or passengers suffered any injuries.
The aircraft suffered severe damage to the cargo hold.
Contributing factors:
Material Factor
(1) Design Deficiency - Contributed.
The aircraft did not have a fire detector and extinguisher system in the cargo compartment, which made it impossible to correctly identify the problem and adopt the relevant procedures.
Operational Factor
(1) Deficient Infrastructure - Contributed.
The fact that there was no X-ray equipment at the airports through which the aircraft had passed, to check the luggage loaded in the aircraft holds, led to the shipment of combustible material together with oxidizing material, which allowed the fire to start in the cargo compartment. There was also a failure to control the contents of the checked baggage.
(2) Deficient Judgment - Contributed.
The crew failed to declare an emergency, despite the indication of fire on board the aircraft, which made it impossible for the firefighting team to be ready for the applicable actions immediately after the aircraft landed.
(3) Poor Supervision - Contributed.
There were no warnings about dangerous cargo on the company's ticketing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 