| Date: | Thursday 29 August 2002 |
| Time: | 19:48 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Aerotáxi Abaeté (ATA) |
| Registration: | PT-OZA |
| MSN: | 208B0157 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Aracaju, SE -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV) |
| Destination airport: | Maceió-Zumbi dos Palmares Airport, AL (MCZ/SBMO) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting a solo courier flight, transporting mailbags between the cities of Salvador and Maceió, cruising at flight level 070 (FL070).
About 20 minutes after leveling off, approximately 48 nautical miles from Aracaju, the pilot noticed that the aircraft was descending at a very high rate. The flight was conducted under IFR conditions, meaning the aircraft was flying inside a cloud layer.
The pilot immediately attempted to recover from the descent, but was unable to reach the control yoke due to the high G-forces. The aircraft continued descending, and the pilot only managed to regain control at about 2,500 feet. During recovery, he had to apply considerable force to return the aircraft to a normal attitude and reported hearing a loud noise.
After stabilizing the aircraft, the pilot climbed back to FL070 and continued the flight to Maceió.
During descent to Maceió, while passing 4,000 feet, the pilot attempted to reactivate the autopilot, but the aircraft entered a descending left turn without input. The autopilot was disconnected, and the landing was completed without further incident.
Upon inspection on the ground, it was found that the aircraft had sustained structural damage, including the loss of the right aileron.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA