| Date: | Friday 29 November 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-223 |
| Owner/operator: | TAM Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PT-MVB |
| MSN: | 238 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Varginha, MG -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR) |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TAM flight JJ3500, an Airbus A330-223 (PT-MVB), was climbing from FL360 to FL410 when a TCAS Resolution Advisory warned about another flight in the area. The conflicting traffic was TAM flight JJ3824, an Airbus A319 (PT-MZD) cruising at FL370.
JJ3500 took action and the closest distance was 3,5 nm horizontally and 600 feet vertically.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 