Serious incident Boeing 707-330C PP-BSE, Thursday 11 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 September 2003
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-330C
Owner/operator:BETA - Brazilian Express Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-BSE
MSN: 19317/557
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Guarulhos, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was performing a repositioning flight from to Guarulhos Airport.
The alignment for landing was made on runway 09R. However, the one in use was 09L. Due to the correction maneuver, with a sharp turn at low height, the no.4 engine cowling and the right wing tip scraped on the ground, when the right landing gear touched the runway. Thereafter, the landing proceeded normally.
The aircraft sustained minor damage and the crew members were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 October 2004 PP-BSE BETA - Brazilian Express Transportes Aéreos 0 Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO) w/o

Location