| Date: | Wednesday 12 November 2003 |
| Time: | 06:10 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-223 |
| Owner/operator: | TAM Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PT-MVA |
| MSN: | 232 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 273 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | over international waters -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TAM flight JJ9480, an Airbus A330, encountered severe turbulence, injuring 26 passengers and one crew member.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA