Serious incident Fokker 100 PT-MRU, Tuesday 2 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 December 2003
Time:23:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:TAM Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-MRU
MSN: 11511
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Teresina-Senador Petrônio Portela Airport, PI (THE/SBTE) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Destination airport:Teresina-Senador Petrônio Portela Airport, PI (THE/SBTE)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TAM flight JJ3882, Fokker 100, lost speed and attained a nose up attitude on final approach to 20 at Teresina Airport.
The crew managed to land the aircraft.
There was no damage to the aircraft. All crew and passengers were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

Location