Serious incident Boeing 737-73S PR-GIF, Thursday 27 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 November 2008
Time:12:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-73S
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-GIF
MSN: 29076/98
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Gol flight 1280, a Boeing 737-73S, suffered an engine pod strike during landing on runway 14 at SBFL, in daytime VFR conditions.
The aircraft was taxied by its own means to the parking spot, where the normal disembarkation of passengers took place.

Contributing factors:
Concerning the operation of the aircraft
a) Application of commands - contributed
In the visualization of the DFDR data, it was evident that the great amplitude of pedals used by the commander and the maintenance of the stick practically centered, caused the great bank angle of the wing to the left, which ended up causing the shock of the left engine against the runway and the abrupt landing.
b) Cabin coordination - contributed
The commander decided to take over the controls of the aircraft on the short final instead of directing the copilot to make the correction he thought necessary.
The co-pilot could not recall if he remained with his feet on the pedals, making it difficult for the commander to act. These facts demonstrated inadequate management of cabin human resources.
c) Pilotage Judgement - contributed
There was an inadequate assessment by the commander of the approach procedure being performed by the copilot, leading him to abruptly take over the controls of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

I-006/CENIPA/2014

Location