Serious incident Cessna 550 Citation II PT-WKQ, Tuesday 16 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 February 2010
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:BLD Leasing
Registration: PT-WKQ
MSN: 550-0675
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Curitiba, PR -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The F/O begin to feel unwell about 30 min out from Curitiba. The F/O would be given medical treatment upon landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

IG-170/CENIPA/2013
https://www.jetphotos.com/info/CIT--550-0675