| Date: | Thursday 20 May 2010 |
| Time: | 22:20 UTC |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca Brasil |
| Registration: | PR-OAD |
| MSN: | 11370 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR) |
| Destination airport: | Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Avianca Brasil flight ONE 6151 was near the rotation speed on takeoff when the crew noticed a strong vibration in the aircraft structure. After takeoff, the landing gear lever was locked in the down position, followed by the indication "GND/ FLT CTRL SWITCH" on the instrument panel.
The crew opted to return for landing in Brasilia. After landing, close to the speed of 100kt, the vibration occurred again in a more intense way, which culminated in the loss of the braking system and part of the controllability of the aircraft on the ground. The aircraft came to a complete stop close to the runway end limit, with severe damage to the main landing gear.
Contributing Factors
Operational Factor
a) Aircraft maintenance - Contributed
During maintenance procedure, within the operator, for replacement of the Torque Link Dampers components, the spacers provided were not installed, as specified in the maintenance manual AMM 0100 Fokker 70/100, Task 32-11-10-400-814-B, item 8, Subtask 32-11-10-420-014-B00, item "G".
b) Management Supervision - Contributed
Even though there was adequate training and material for the mechanics, the inspection activity was not able to identify the lack of installation of the spacers, as described in the AMM of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
IG-010/CENIPA/2013