Serious incident Cessna S550 Citation S/II PT-OSM, Wednesday 30 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2011
Time:20:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna S550 Citation S/II
Owner/operator:EBTA Táxi Aéreo Ltda.
Registration: PT-OSM
MSN: S550-0160
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Destination airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing on runway 11L of the Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Aerodrome (SBBR), Brasília, DF, the aircraft’s right tire burst, lost the straight line and drifted to the right. The plane stopped off the runway and, in addition to the burst tire, suffered damage to the wheel and brake assembly of the right main landing gear. The two crew members and three passengers were unharmed. No accredited representative was designated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

IG-523/CENIPA/2018

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5898988 (Photo)

Location