Serious incident Cessna 550 Citation II PT-LPK, Sunday 21 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 2011
Time:11:46 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Abaeté Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-LPK
MSN: 550-0010
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Caruaru Airport, PE (CAU/SNRU) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Caruaru Airport, PE (CAU/SNRU)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was attempting to land in Caruaru, when the crew spotted a small aircraft (PP-RTO) on the runway. The aircraft went around before landing safely after the other aircraft was off the runway.

Probable Cause:
Improper judgement of the situation by the flight training instructor onboard the Light aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

IG-594/CENIPA/2016

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6312367 (Photo)

Location