| Date: | Wednesday 16 November 2011 |
| Time: | 13:25 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8EH (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Gol Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PR-GTN |
| MSN: | 34267/2311 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) |
| Destination airport: | Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the approach to Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA), the co-pilot, who was receiving en-route training instruction in the pilot flying role, executed the GPS procedure for runway 29 with the aid of the autopilot and autothrottle. At approximately 500ft altitude, the autopilot and autothrottle were disengaged and the copilot continued the final approach in manual flight.
At approximately 300ft the instructor realized that the copilot was slightly above the glide slope, because based on the PAPI (Precision Approach Path Indicator) there were three amber lights and one red light. So the instructor assisted in the correction by means of a power reduction. At around 100ft altitude, on the verge of crossing the threshold, the crew identified a high descent rate, followed by the "sink rate" alarm. The instructor applied full power and counteracted the sink by raising the nose. At 13:35, the aircraft touched the runway abruptly and in a longitudinal attitude of 8.6° nose-up, with the tail-skid and fuselage structure touching the ground. All occupants were uninjured and the aircraft sustained fuselage damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
IG-048/CENIPA/2013
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 April 2018 |
PR-GTN |
Gol Linhas Aéreas |
0 |
Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport (SBBR) |
 |
non |
| Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision) |
Location