| Date: | Saturday 19 November 2011 |
| Time: | 15:37 UTC |
| Type: | ATR 42-320 |
| Owner/operator: | TRIP Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PP-PTD |
| MSN: | 91 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Belo Horizonte, MG -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH) |
| Destination airport: | Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Pampulha Aerodrome (SBBH), Belo Horizonte, MG, at 15:13 UTC, in order to perform a local check flight and handover to a new operator, with two pilots and four maintenance technicians on board.
It leveled at 15,000 ft, and the pilots reduced speed to test the Stall Warning system. During the execution of this procedure, the aircraft inadvertently entered an abnormal attitude and control was only re-established after a loss of about 9,300 ft.
After the crew regained control, the aircraft returned to SBBH where it landed uneventfully. The aircraft was undamaged. The two pilots and the four technical crew members were unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
IG-526/CENIPA/2016