Accident ATR 42-500 PR-TKB, Friday 6 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 January 2012
Time:20:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:TRIP Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-TKB
MSN: 610
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Guarulhos, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Joinville-Lauro Carneiro de Loyola Airport, SC (JOI/SBJV)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TRIP Linhas Aéreas flight TIB5333, an ATR 42-500, was passing FL110 (descending) while performing the RONUT1 STAR procedure into SBGR, its TCAS equipment delivered a Traffic Advisory message followed by a Resolution Advisory message.
The crew made the prescribed maneuvers for preventing an air traffic conflict. During the maneuver, a female passenger, who was standing near the lavatory, fell on the floor and ended up being injured.
After the aircraft landed, the passenger was taken to the INFRAERO medical unit in SBGR and later transported to the Hospital of Guarulhos, where she was diagnosed to have suffered fractures in her right foot and ankle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

A-582/CENIPA/2014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 2014 PR-TKB TOTAL Linhas Aéreas 0 Coari-Urucu Airport, AM (SWUY) sub