Accident Airbus A340-313 EC-GLE, Tuesday 7 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 February 2012
Time:20:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-GLE
MSN: 146
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 224
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Iberia flight IB6025, a Airbus A340-313, encountered severe turbulence at FL 280, causing minor injuries to seven passengers and a serious injury, characterized as a fracture of the collarbone, to one of the flight attendants.
The aircraft landed normally at SBGL at 21:21 UTC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

A-009/CENIPA/2013