| Date: | Monday 23 July 2012 |
| Time: | 19:00 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+ |
| Owner/operator: | Confederal securities and transfers Ltda. |
| Registration: | PP-MEO |
| MSN: | 525A-0337 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Jundiaí Airport, SP (QDV/SBJD) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Jundiaí-Comte. Rolim Adolfo Amaro-Jundiaí State Airport, SP (SBJD) |
| Destination airport: | Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Comandante Rolim Adolfo Amaro Airfield (SBJD), Jundiaí, SP, bound for Pinto Martins Airfield (SBFZ), Fortaleza, CE, to transport personnel, with two crew members and one passenger on board. When crossing FL290, there was a failure in the aircraft's pressurization. The Pilot in Command (PIC) informed the Brasília Area Control Center (ACC-BS) about the failure and returned to the origin. During landing on SBJD runway 36, the aircraft traveled the entire available landing distance (LDA), leaving approximately five meters on the opposite threshold, damaging the runway end marker and the right main tire. The aircraft sustained minor damage. The two crew members and the passenger were unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
IG-516/CENIPA/2021
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8073847 (Photo)
Location