Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A320-232 PT-MZX, Friday 28 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 February 2014
Time:19:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:TAM Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-MZX
MSN: 1613
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About twenty minutes before the landing, during the descent, the aircraft presented problems in the pressurizing system. The oxygen masks fell automatically and the crew performed an emergency descent.
The landing occurred without problems. The aircraft did not have any damage. All occupants left unharmed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

IG-045/CENIPA/2014