Serious incident Sikorsky S-76C PR-OMY, Thursday 1 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 January 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76C
Owner/operator:NHR Táxi Aéreo Ltda.
Registration: PR-OMY
MSN: 760663
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SS -   Brazil
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Sikorsky S-76C, PR-OMY, had landed on runway 17 at the Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães Aerodrome (SBSV) in Salvador, BA, at around 11:35 UTC, after returning from an offshore operation, and was manoeuvring to park at apron 04, when the tips of the main rotor blades hit a lighting tower.
The S-76 and an unoccupied EMB-110 (PT-SHY), parked alongside were hit by the shrapnel and suffered minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

IG-001/CENIPA/2015

Location