Accident Air Tractor AT-502B PR-RRR, Wednesday 4 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 February 2015
Time:19:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Rondon Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PR-RRR
MSN: 502B-2643
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Presidente Olegário-Fazenda Boa Esperança Airstrip, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Presidente Olegário-Fazenda Boa Esperança Airstrip, MG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an airstrip for agricultural use at Fazenda Boa Esperança, in the municipality of Presidente Olegário, MG, at around 19:50 UTC, in order to apply pesticides.
After leaving the ground, the pilot noticed that the aircraft was not gaining height. The crew member decided to dump the crop protection product and, during the dump , the tip of the right wing touched the top of the cornfield. The aircraft lost control and crashed into the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

A-016/CENIPA/2015