Serious incident Airbus A320-214 PR-MHV, Wednesday 8 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 April 2015
Time:16:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:TAM Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-MHV
MSN: 3540
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Destination airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the final approach of an RNAV (GNSS) Y procedure, for landing on runway 29R at SBBR, when passing the MDA (3.880 ft / 401ft AGL) and with the runway in sight, the autopilot was disengaged and the crew continued to land with visual references, until they encountered light rain conditions that quickly became a heavy rain. They lost visual contact with the runway, and could not complete the approach.
The pilot initiated the rejected landing procedure, but lost height, and the aircraft touched down prior to the start of the runway. Shortly after it touched down, the right landing gear struck one of the runway threshold lights.
The crew performed another RNAV (GNSS) Y procedure and made a safe final landing.
The aircraft sustained damage to the right landing gear tires (#3 and #4) and some minor damage to the fuselage.
None of the crewmembers or passengers was injured.

Contributing factors.
- Visual illusions – undetermined.
It is possible that crew sensory impressions were affected by the rain at the final approach. Thus, crew can have recognized the runway position (vertically or horizontally) wrongly while they had visual references.
- Influence from the environment – a contributor.
The crew lost visual contact with the runway due to reduced visibility caused by heavy rain.
It is also possible that a low-level light windshear/downburst affected the aircraft glidepath.
- Piloting judgment – undetermined.
It is possible that the crew had initiated a late go-around in the attempt to reestablish visual contact with the runway.
However, the crew initiated the reject landing procedure at 41ft height in relation to RWY 29R TDZE

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

IG - 057/CENIPA/2015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 March 2025 9H-EUP Eurowings Europe Malta 0 near Barcelona non
24 September 2025 9H-EUP Eurowings Malta 0 Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS) unk
Engine failure

Location