| Date: | Tuesday 9 June 2015 |
| Time: | 16:05 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3S3 |
| Owner/operator: | Sideral Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PR-SDL |
| MSN: | 24060/1519 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | São Luís-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, MA (SLZ/SBSL) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Teresina-Senador Petrônio Portela Airport, PI (THE/SBTE) |
| Destination airport: | São Luís-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, MA (SLZ/SBSL) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At approximately 15 NM from SBSL, the crew requested to cancel the instrument flight plan (IFR), initiated a visual flight rules (VFR) approach and executed a right base leg to runway 06.
During flare for landing, the right wing tip touched the runway.
The aircraft had minor damage. The crew members were unharmed.
Contributing factors.
- Application of controls - contributed.
At the time of landing, the aircraft exceeded the roll angle limit by 3.5° for a pitch angle of 4°, which explains the wing touching the runway.
These pitch and roll angles were commanded with the objective of keeping the aircraft on the runway, but resulted in the extrapolation of operational limits of the equipment, characterizing an inadequate use of flight controls.
- Pilotage Judgement - contributed.
The representation of the aircraft trajectory, from the recorded data, shows that there was no defined final straight, characterizing a non-stabilized approach.
Without considering the alternative of executing a missed approach, it was erroneously judged that it had full control of the situation and proceeded to land in a condition that resulted in the extrapolation of equipment operational limits, which culminated in the wing touching the runway surface.
Thus, the inadequate assessment of certain parameters related to the operation of the aircraft, particularly with regard to the good practice of executing a stabilized approach and the influence of the wind at the time of landing, contributed to the occurrence.
- Decision-making process - contributed.
The inadequate judgment of the approach, possibly caused by the difficulty to perceive that the situation was out of control, prevented the most conservative alternative of executing a missed approach from being adopted, compromising the quality of the decision-making process verified during the course of the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
IG-084/CENIPA/2015
Location