| Date: | Monday 18 January 2016 |
| Time: | 17:59 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | TAM Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PR-MAA |
| MSN: | 1595 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Brasília, DF -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR) |
| Destination airport: | Aracaju Airport, SE (AJU/SBAR) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:About fifteen minutes after takeoff, when crossing Flight Level (FL) 100, during the climb, the aircraft presented oscillation in the amount of air flow at the exit of the cabin nozzles. When crossing the FL275, the chief flight attendant reported an absence of oxygen on the aircraft.
Before the report, the crew manually commanded the release of oxygen masks, which were used by some passengers and crew.
The crew interrupted the climb on the FL275 and asked the air traffic control to return to SBBR, where the landing took place without any problems. The aircraft was undamaged. All occupants left unharmed.
Contributing factors.
- Attention – undetermined.
During the verification of the ECAM, the pilots stopped consulting information about the aircraft's pressurization system, as well as the cabin altitude indication, and the commander fixed his attention on the information from the outflow valve.
Such behavior denoted a focus on attention to less relevant stimuli for understanding the situation, which may have reduced the ability to analyze the emergency presented in flight.
Training – undetermined.
Although the crew members had the training provided for the function they performed, the theoretical content on hypoxia proved to be insufficient to ensure basic knowledge to identify the clinical manifestations related to hypoxia. Such a situation may have contributed to a deficient identification of the real symptoms and effects of hypoxia.
- Emotional state – undetermined.
The context of uncertainty installed by the sudden increase in airflow at the beginning of the flight, as well as by the unpredictability of the course of action to be adopted, may have favored a change in the emotional state of part of the crew, to the point of promoting a picture of intense malaise, which culminated in the request for the release of the oxygen masks.
- Decision-making process – undetermined.
The lack of consultation with some information pertinent to the conditions and parameters of the aircraft during the flight, prevented a broader analysis of the condition experienced, which may have limited the possibilities for corrective actions and impacted on the quality of the situation management.
- Medicine intake – undetermined.
A hypothesis was raised that the malaise presented by the flight attendants positioned in the front galley of the aircraft may have resulted from a greater sensitivity to abstinence and/or use of antidepressant/analgesic medications.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
IG-012/CENIPA/2016
Location