| Date: | Monday 28 March 2016 |
| Time: | 00:26 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-76N |
| Owner/operator: | Gol Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PR-GOV |
| MSN: | 28580/135 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Porto de Moz, PA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Belém/Val-de-Cans-Julio Cezar Ribeiro International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE) |
| Destination airport: | Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the cruise flight, leveled on the FL380, the aircraft had problems with the pressurization system with the lighting of two warning lights: LH BLEED TRIP OFF and RH BLEED TRIP OFF.
The crewmembers tried to act manually on the system and closed the Outflow valve, in order to control the pressurization of the aircraft. However, they were unsuccessful in their attempts and the cabin's altitude began to rise at an approximate rate of 2,000ft / min, even with the Outflow valve fully closed.
The crewmembers initiated an emergency descent to the FL100. Approximately, when crossing the FL300, the oxygen masks in the passengers’ cabin dropped automatically.
Upon reaching 10,000ft of altitude, the situation was normalized and the flight continued to the destination at that altitude.
The landing was carried out without additional abnormalities. The aircraft was undamaged. All occupants left unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
IG-055/CENIPA/2016