| Date: | Tuesday 8 November 2016 |
| Time: | 16:00 UTC |
| Type: | Helibras HB-350B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-HYE |
| MSN: | 2571 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alto do Paraíso de Goiás, GO -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alto do Paraíso de Goiás, GO |
| Destination airport: | Brasilia, DF |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft started to take off from an Inn, in the city of Alto Paraíso de Goiás - GO, to the city of Brasilia - DF, at around 1600 (UTC), with a pilot and a passenger on board. During the vertical takeoff, at an altitude of eight meters, the cyclic command was applied ahead and the low-speed warning (horn) (RPM - Rotations Per Minute) started to sound. After that, the helicopter lost lift.
The pilot tried to recover it, lowering the collective and applying the cyclic ahead, in an attempt to clear a swimming pool that was below the aircraft, however, it was unsuccessful. The aircraft crashed into the edge of the pool, slid on its edge and swerved 90° clockwise. The aircraft had substantial damage. Both occupants suffered minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
A-146/CENIPA/2016
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7026212 (Photo)
Location