Serious incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GXW, Saturday 18 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 2017
Time:02:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-GXW
MSN: 39640/4933
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Foz do Iguaçu/Cataratas Airport, PR (IGU/SBFI) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT)
Destination airport:Foz do Iguaçu/Cataratas Airport, PR (IGU/SBFI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew performed the Area Navigation procedure (RNAV) for landing on runway 32 at Foz do Iguaçu/Cataratas Airport, PR (IGU/SBFI).
It was raining at the time of the approach and the prevailing wind had tail component for operation on runway 32.
During the rollout after landing and deceleration, the aircraft overpassed the limit of runway 32 and stopped at the stopway, located after the threshold of runway 14.
The crew performed the taxiing to the parking area normally.
The aircraft was not damaged. All occupants were unharmed

Contributing factors.
- Control skills – a contributor.
The maintenance of a lower descent rate than the one recommended in manual and the prolongation of the flare contributed to the touch on the runway occurring at a point approximately 1.000m ahead of threshold 32.

- Attention – undetermined.
In view of the meteorological adversities encountered, it is possible that pilots have established a greater focus on the landing maneuver, to the detriment of control of the aircraft's internal parameters, which would have provided a more precise information about the existing wind component for the landing.

- Emotional state – undetermined.
The meteorological scenario, the poor copilot's experience in landing with rain and wet runway, and the high personal motivation to complete the maneuver, may have contributed to an increase in the copilot’s anxiety levels, hampering his operational performance in the landing.

- Use of phraseology by ATS – undetermined.
The absence of TWR-FI direction and wind speed information may have contributed to a lowering of the situational awareness level of the pilots in relation to operational conditions at the time of the landing.

- Piloting judgment – a contributor.
The decision to continue the approach without updated information on wind direction and intensity was an inadequate assessment of the operational context by the pilots, since they had the means (TWR-FI and aircraft systems) to accurately identify these parameters in a timely manner.

- Motivation – undetermined.
The high motivation of the copilot to complete the landing, may have favored a more anxious emotional state, hindering the maintenance of adequate levels of attention and situational awareness during the approach and the landing phase.

- Perception – a contributor.
The approach and the landing phase in SBFI were based on parameters of direction and intensity of wind that did not match the actual conditions presented, a fact that hampered the maintenance of an adequate situational awareness by the pilots, and the precise perception of the resulting operational consequences.

- Decision-making process – a contributor.
The SBFI landing based on outdated direction and wind intensity parameters associated with the operation by a copilot who was not accustomed to landing in rainy conditions, indicated weaknesses in the process of analysis, judgment and decision making on the existent operating conditions. These weaknesses compromised the development of approach, flare, landing and deceleration of the aircraft, culminating in the excursion of the runway by its opposite end.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

IG-146/CENIPA/2017

Location