Accident Helibras AS 350 BA PT-HYV, Thursday 15 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras AS 350 BA
Owner/operator:Maricá Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-HYV
MSN: AS2720
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Curralinho, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Breves Airport, PA (BVS/SNVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a power grid inspection, between the cities of Curralinho and Breves - PA, the aircraft landed on a flooded area in the middle of the jungle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

A-047/CENIPA/2018

Location