Runway excursion Serious incident Embraer EMB-500 PR-DLM, Saturday 31 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 2021
Time:13:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-500
Owner/operator:Líder Táxi Aéreo S.A.
Registration: PR-DLM
MSN: 50000098
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Maraú-Barra Grande Airport, BA (MUU/SIRI) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Maraú-Barra Grande Airport, BA (SIRI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Congonhas Airport, São Paulo, SP, bound for Barra Grande Airport, Maraú, BA, at approximately 11:00 a.m. (UTC), with the aim of transporting passengers, with two pilots and one passenger on board. Upon reaching its destination, a first approach was made with a go-around on the ground. After further traffic, during landing, the aircraft traveled the entire length of the runway, exceeding its limits at the opposite end. The aircraft was not damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

IG-091/CENIPA/2021

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10385894 (Photo)

Location