| Date: | Wednesday 7 December 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Rans S-6ES Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PU-BMR |
| MSN: | FR-1152 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Luziânia-Brigadeiro Araripe Macedo Aerodrome (SWUZ), GO -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Luziânia-Brigadeiro Araripe Macedo Aerodrome (SWUZ), GO |
| Destination airport: | Luziânia-Brigadeiro Araripe Macedo Aerodrome (SWUZ), GO |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the Brigadeiro Araripe Macedo Aerodrome (SWUZ), Luziânia, GO, at around 14.25 UTC, in order to make a private local scenic flight, with a pilot and a passenger on board. About 25 minutes after take-off, during the attempt to land at SWUZ's runway 29, the aircraft abruptly touched the ground, which caused the nose landing gear to break and subsequently leave the left side of the runway.
The aircraft suffered substantial damage and the two occupants were unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-141/CENIPA/2022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
A-141/CENIPA/2022
Location