Accident Piper PA-25-235B Pawnee G-AVDZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31775

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1987
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235B Pawnee
Owner/operator:Apple Aviation
Registration: G-AVDZ
MSN: 25-3982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whitehouse Farm, South Kyme, Sleaford, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Whitehouse Farm, South Kyme, Sleaford, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Whitehouse Farm, South Kyme, Sleaford, Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 10 March 1987 when crashed at Whitehouse Farm, South Kyme, Sleaford, Lincolnshire during crop- spraying/aerial top dressing operations. According to the official AAIB report into the accident, the Piper stalled on take off, the left wing dropped, following by the right wing, and the aircraft ended up in a wheat field. It then continued to slide, over a dyke, which removed the right wheel.

The pilot was uninjured, and then immediately evacuated the aircraft, after noticing flames coming from the engine compartment. The fire took hold, and G-AVDZ was burnt out (destroyed by fire)

Registration G-AVDZ formally cancelled by the CAA on 26 March 1987 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-25-235-g-avdz-10-march-1987
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1107858/
4. http://aviadejavu.ru/Images6/AI/AI77-12/20-1.jpg
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?91074-Airspray(Colchester)Ltd&p=1415213#post1415213