| Date: | Wednesday 19 August 1981 |
| Time: | 00:15 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-302 |
| Owner/operator: | San Tan Duster |
| Registration: | N5232S |
| MSN: | 302-0129 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Phoenix, Az -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:spraying cotton on bright ngt.Flagger indcd pltwas aware of location of power ln.Struck a lwr wire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX81FUJ88 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB